Make your own free website on Tripod.com
STATE2007.TRIPOD.COM

PLAYERSOFTHEYEAR

2007 Teams Schedule Staff Regions Hyde
History Champs Players of Year Big Stick Sportsmanship PK's Memories

 - The award was first given in 1951 to the best player in the best-of-three state championship series.
 - Since 1971, the award has been given to the best player in each state tournament.
 - The State Legion Athletic Commission votes on the award.

YEAR CLASS A PLAYER OF THE YEAR CLASS B PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2006 Josh Nolan - IF - Rapid City Post 22 Jared Donahue - P/OF - Winner/Colome
2005 Chris Kessinger - IF/P - Sioux Falls East Jeremy Wermers - IF/P - Parkston
2004 Chris Kessinger - OF/P - Sioux Falls East Brock Kreutzfeldt - P/3B - Madison
2003 Corey Benson - P/IF - Sioux Falls West Travis Lester - IF - Milbank
2002 Andrew Shepherd - IF - Rapid City Post 22 Pat Krause - IF - Milbank
2001 Greg Geary - 1B - Rapid City Post 22 Trey Flicks - OF - Groton
2000 Brad Hunt - P/IF - Rapid City Post 22 Jay Merrigan - CF - Vermillion
1999 Josh DeJong - P/2B - Mitchell James Gordon - UTILITY - Scotland
1998 Rusty Remmers - OF - Watertown Jay Merrigan - CF - Vermillion
1997 Kris Garry - CF - Sioux Falls Landon Jacobsen - P/SS - Brandon
1996 Luke Wheeler - 3B - Rapid City Dallas Schneiderman - P/SS - Brandon
1995 Mark Ellis - SS - Rapid City Scott Johnson - P/1B - Flandreau
1994 Mark Ellis - SS - Rapid City Ryan Gordon - P/C - Salem
1993 Ryan Merritt - LF - Rapid City Jeremy Hinker - P/1B/OF - Howard
1992 Dan Conrad - C - Sioux Falls Lee Fischer - P/OF - Wessington Springs
1991 Kyla Yamada - SS - Rapid City Nick Johannsen - P/OF - Miller
1990 Ryan Krogman - P/SS - Brookings Peter Wilson - P/IF - Canton
1989 Mike Lorang - P/CF - Sioux Falls Doug Sehr - P - Canton
1988 John Legel - SS - Sioux Falls Donny Godel - SS - Winner
1987 Shawn Muffat - OF - Rapid City Gary Kortan - P/SS - Tabor
1986 Marty Andrews - C/P - Rapid City Rob Stack - P/SS - Tabor
1985 Steve Ramharter - CF/P - Sioux Falls Steve Fejar - C/P - Tabor
1984 Todd Miller - 2B - Aberdeen Eric Larson - OF - Groton
1983 Mike Erbele - C - Rapid City Dennis Putzier - C - Colton
1982 Burt Beattie - P/SS - Aberdeen Gene Lorenz - P/SS - Clark
1981 Kent Torve - P/3B - Rapid City Bruce Mogen - P/1B - Mobridge
1980 Roger Lewis - P - Rapid City Kevin Hofer - C - Scotland
1979 Steve Wolff - SS - Rapid City Brett Neuman - C - Groton
1978 Bud Bartholow - OF/C/P - Rapid City Rich Zimney - P/OF - Groton
1977 Jim Hendrickson - OF - Rapid City Brooks Gehring - P/1B - Parkston
1976 Rich Downs - C - Rapid City Ron Westby - P/SS - Groton
1975 LeRoy Weimer - C - Rapid City Ron Hoffman - P/1B - Colton
1974 Craig Soderquist - 1B - Rapid City Krik Carr - SS/P - Orient/Faulkton
1973 Joe Ewing - OF/P - Rapid City Joe Walter - OF/P - Howard
1972 Bill Ewing - 2B/P - Rapid City Tom Maxwell - P/IF - Parkston
1971 Dave Collins - 1B - Rapid City Ron Weidler - P/OF - Howard
1970 Terry Danielson - C - Rapid City Larry Keeton - P/OF - Wessington Springs
YEAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1969 Cliff Anderson - P/C/1B - Dell Rapids
1968 Greg Stanczyk - OF - Rapid City
1967 David Lee Bauer - P/SS - Eureka
1966 Raymond L. Johnson - P/SS - Canton
1965 James Moreland - 3B - Sioux Falls
1964 James Geaghan - SS - Gregory
1963 Erin Peterson - 2B - Rapid City
1962 Robert Dorn - C - Chamberlain
1961 Gene Thedorff - P - Huron
1960 Wally Johnson - SS/P - Aberdeen
1959 Jerry Crider - P - Sioux Falls
1958 John Beisner - C - Rapid City
1957 Lew Mavity - SS - Sioux Falls
1956 Roger Hackett - P - Aberdeen
1955 Kermit Kidner - P/1B - Rapid City
1954 Mike Braun - P - Flandreau
1953 Marvin "Mike" Poppens - P - Lennox
1952 Ronald Peterson - C - Sioux Falls
Lyle Dahme - P - Aberdeen
1951 Joe Belak - P - Gregory